Tarawa’s Missing

On November 20, 1943, two regiments of the Second Marine Division landed on Betio in the Tarawa atoll. Facing them were 2,600 well-trained Japanese troops with forty artillery pieces, nearly 500 pillboxes, and a system of trenches and fortifications that had taken 2,200 laborers over a year to build.

The commanders had differing opinions as to how quickly the defenses would fall. The Americans were assured that naval gunfire would obliterate the enemy and the Marines would simply walk ashore to plant the flag. Japanese commander Keiji Shibazaki told his men that it would take one million men one hundred years to take the airfield he was tasked with defending.

In the end, neither side was correct. The battle lasted not a century, but 76 hours. The Marines did not walk ashore, but floundered, crawled, and crept. Hundreds of them never touched dry land, being gunned down in the ocean as their landing vehicles were damaged or got hung up on the island’s reef. 1,009 Marines were killed and 2,101 wounded; 129 Korean laborers and seventeen Japanese soldiers were captured.

A marine poses with a dead Japanese sniper on Tarawa

Tending to the dead became the victor’s primary concern immediately after the battle. Japanese bodies were dumped into a mass grave, more for sanitary reasons than anything, while those Marines who could be found were wrapped in their ponchos and buried in shallow trenches. Even without counting those who had gone down with landing craft, floated out to sea, or simply vanished, there dead numbered in the hundreds.

Two fallen Marines in a still from a combat cameraman’s film; the scene was reproduced by famed war artist – and eyewitness – Kerr Eby in “Ebb Tide – Tarawa.”

Betio is a tiny island; its main feature (and the reason for its capture) was a small airstrip that ran down its middle, almost from one beach to the other. Marines commented that, in most places on the island, a pitcher with a good arm could throw a baseball from one side to the other. Rather than one big cemetery, the Americans buried their dead in several smaller cemeteries where space and convenience permitted. They were marked as well as possible, understood to be temporary, and left to the care of the garrison.

A temporary cemetery on Tarawa.

When graves registration teams arrived on Betio after the war, they found an enormous mess – and very few remains. The small cemeteries had been moved during the war to accomodate the expanding base, and while the main cemetery had been spruced up (in advance of a visit from a LIFE magazine photographer) headstones often did not line up with graves or, indeed, follow the lines of burial at all. Many of the bodies had no identification, and identifying features were long gone. By the time the graves registration teams called it quits, they had repatriated a few score remains, returned a few dozen as “unknown,” and left hundreds behind as simply unrecoverable.

Excavations in 1946. The original burial trench can be seen dug diagonal to the cemetery layout.

Decades passed. Betio became the main port of the Tarawa atoll and a major population center of the Republic of Kiribati. Unexploded shells from the battle would turn up on the beaches, and occasionally human remains would be found. In 1974, construction workers laying a pipeline found a buried vehicle with three American bodies inside; more recently, a pig was found to have rooted up an American skeleton, which was thrown in the garbage. One Marine, Private Herman Sturmer, was positively identified in 2011 and buried beside his parents in Spokane.

Eighteen-year-old Private Herman Sturmer of Fox Company, Eighth Marines.

In the past few years, interest in the recovery of Marines buried on Tarawa has grown. JPAC has committed some of its resources to sending recovery teams, while organizations like History Flight fund their own expeditions to help locate former gravesites with radar and a single talented cadaver dog named Buster. However, the scale of the loss remains unknown to the general public.

Below are the Marines still officially listed as MIA from the battle of Tarawa.

Some were formally buried at sea, but fates of the majority are unknown. They range from 33-year-old Lieutenant Alexander Bonnyman, who earned a posthumous Medal of Honor for leading an assault near the end of the battle, to Private Robert Lee Sanders who faked his date of birth to enlist and died at the age of sixteen.

The photographs shown here are from a variety of sources including:

History Flight
Tarawa On The Web
Marines and Corpsmen at Tarawa and Guadalcanal

Each of these sites is a wealth of information about the battle and the individuals who participated.

For further reading:
The Lost Graves of Tarawa
Tarawa: Seeking A Conclusion
Official DPMO Factsheet
WFI Research Group on Tarawa

Or watch the battle in With the Marines at Tarawa
Two of the Marines listed below – Wesley Kroenung and Ernest Matthews – died making the 1944 Academy Award winning documentary.

Died on November 20, 1943

ADAMS, CLAY ODELL
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Lake Charles, LA
ALLEN, RANDOLPH
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Rush, KY
ANDERSON, TRUITT ALLEN
18th Regiment (D/2)
Wellington, MI
ANDERSON, VERN MARSHALL
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Powell, SD
ANDREGG, HENRY JR
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. C)
Chattanooga, TN
ANDRUSEASKY, FRANK CARL
2nd Regiment (H/2)
Wilkes-Barre, PA
ATKINS, GEORGE JOSEPH
2nd Regiment (M/3)
West Branch, MI
AUDETTE, OSEA ALEXANDER
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Spencer, MA
AULT, JOSEPH EDWIN
8th Regiment (Weapons)
Gaffney, SC
AVANT, OWEN CLAYTON
2nd Tank Battalion (Co C.)
Eustace, TX
BACON, THOMAS CARL
2nd Regiment (M/3)
St. Paul, MN
BALL, WILLIAM DAVID JR
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Hollywood, CA
BARKER, RAYMOND ARTHUR
1st Medium Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Evanston, IL
BARNHOUSE, HAMILTON EARLE JR
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Bridgeport , OH
BECK, LOUIS BERNARD
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Cincinnatti, OH
BECK, MILTON MAYNARD
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. B)
Springfield, MN
BELTER, CLARENCE B.
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Milwaukee, WI
BENSON, EDWIN FRANCIS
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Boston, MA
BENVENUTO, FRANCISCO
8th Regiment (C/1)
Brooklyn, NY
BERENT, LOUIS B.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Chicago, IL
BERG, THOMAS JACK
2nd Regiment (H&S)
Milwaukee, WI
BERGE, ALLEN MARVIN
18th Regiment (A/1)
Blue Mounds, WI
BLANCHETTE, ALBERIC MAURICE
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Caribou, ME
BOSCHETTI, JOSEPH F.
18th Regiment (A/1)
Philadelphia, PA
BRACKEEN, JOHN TERRY
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Bakersfield, CA
BRADDOCK, ABRAHAM S.
2nd Regiment (K/3)
San Angelo, TX
BRAND, ROBERT JOHN
2nd Regiment (H/2)
Sheboygan, WI
BROPHY, WILLIAM JOHN
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Monroeville, OH
BROWN, MARCUS
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Bisbee, AZ
BROZYNA, ANTHONY
8th Regiment (C/1)
Hartford, CT
BRUECKNER, NORMAN L .
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Stockton, CA
BRYANT, HOWARD LEE
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. B)
Pendleton, IN
BUAN, NORMAN ALFRED
2nd Regiment (C/1)
Long Prairie, MN
BURCH, HAROLD RICHARD
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Kansas City, MO
BURRILL, RUSSELL M.
2nd Regiment (F/2)
New Bavaria, OH
BURKE, JOHN TAYLOR
8th Regiment (B/1)
Newton, NC
BURROWS, MERRILL GEORGE
8th Regiment (H/2)
Hatch, UT
BUSSA, GEORGE STANLEY
8th Regiment (F/2)
Van Nuys, CA
BUTTON, MARVIN DAVID
8th Regiment (C/1)
Highland Park, MI
BYRD, FARIS GILBERT
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Bellefountaine, MS

 
CAIN, THOMAS D. JR
2nd Tank Battalion (H&S)
Denver, CO
CANCILLA, NICHOLAS J.
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Altoona, PA
CANEPA, RICHARD E.
18th Regiment (A/1)
Alameda, CA
CANNADAY, HERBERT L.
8th Regiment (C/1)
Hillboro, OR
CARBONE, JOSEPH C.
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Brooklyn, NY
CARNEY, RUSSELL LEE
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Allenport, PA
CARTER, BROWARD LEE
2nd Regiment (M/3)
De Funiak Springs, FL
CARTER, ROBERT JUNIOR
8th Regiment (G/2)
Moses Lake, WA
CASTO, WILLIAM MONROE
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Norvell, WV
CAVIN, WILLIAM FRANKLIN
8th Regiment (F/2)
Ewing, VA
CETRONE, PETER JIM
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Detroit, MI
CHARPILLOZ, LYLE ELLIS
8th Regiment (F/2)
Medford, OR
CHERRY, RAY LAWSON
2nd Division
Menan, ID
CHUDEJ, MARVIN GEORGE
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Hallettsville, TX
CLEMONS, JAMES HUGH
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. C)
Charlotte, NC
COLE, DUANE OLIVER
8th Regiment (K/3)
Niles, MI
 
COLOSKE, ROBERT E.
18th Regiment (D/2)
Forestville, CT
COOK, SIDNEY ASA
8th Regiment (E/2)
Hemlock Grove, OH
COOPER, THOMAS HARLEY
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Chattanooga, TN
COWART, WILLIAM FRANK
2nd AmphTrac Battalion
Ethelsville, AL
CREECH, JOHN JAMES JR
8th Regiment (B/1)Bryant, WI
CRITCHLEY, WALTER GEORGE
8th Regiment (F/2)
East Norwich, NY
CUNNINGHAM, GROVER CLYDE
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Warne, NC
DALEY, ALLAN CONDICT
18th Regiment (C/1)
San Jose, CA
 
DANIELS, AARON
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Fort Duchesne, UT
DARBY, HOWARD OLIVER
8th Regiment (F/2)
CO
DEAUCHAMP, FREDERICK J.
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Visalia, CA
DONALDSON, WILLIAM C.
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Covington, KY
 
 
DOSS, PHILLIP ISOM
2nd Regiment (B/1)
High Point, NC
DREW, CHARLES ARVAN
8th Regiment (F/2)
San Diego, CA
DREWES, HENRY C.
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Jersey City, NJ
DUMAIS, ALPHONSE
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Dover, NH
   
DUNAHOE, CLINTON N. JR
2nd Regiment (K/3)
San Diego, CA
Note: buried at sea from USS Zeilin
DYSON, JAMES RICHARD
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Sunnyvale, CA
EDWARDS, ALFRED
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Stilwell, OK
ELLIOTT, SAMUEL BRICE
8th Regiment (A/1)
Detroit, MI
 
ELLIS, HAROLD O’DEEN
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Austin, TX
EMOND, LAWRENCE G.
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Syracuse, NY
ENTWISLE, ENNIS M.
18th Regiment (F/2)
Canby, OR
FACCHIANO, ALFRED J.
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Hammonton, NJ
 
FARIA, LOUIS
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Sacramento, CA
FARINO, DOMINIC A.
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Chicago, IL
FARRIS, FRED
2nd Regiment (I/3)
China Spring, TX
FAZEKAS, ERNEST ANTON
8th Regiment (F/2)
St. Paul, MN
 
FEDORSKI, GREGORY J.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Milwaukee, WI
FEIN, BERNARD JACK
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Philadelphia, PA
FORREN, WALTER ALTIE
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Harrisonburg, VA
FOX, ROBERT WILLIAM
8th Regiment (K/3)
Worcester, MA
 
FREET, FRED EVERETT
8th Regiment (F/2)
Marion, IN
GANDARA, HUMBERT W.
8th Regiment
Los Angeles, CA
GARDE, SEBASTIAN B.
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Los Angeles, CA
GARRISON, LAWRENCE EARL
8th Regiment (H/2)
Ryan, OK
 
GARRITY, PAUL RICHARD
8th Regiment (C/1)
Indianapolis, IN
GECZY, JOSEPH EDWARD
8th Regiment (K/3)
Cleveland, OH
GEDDES, DALE ROBERT
8th Regiment (H/2)
Grand Island, NE
GETSON, MATTHEW JR
8th Regiment (I/3)
Royal Oak, MI
 
GILL, JOHN WILLIAM
8th Regiment (K/3)
Dalhart, TX
GILMAN, PAUL DAVID
8th Regiment (M/3)
Belen, NM
GLOWACZ, STANLEY S.
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Omaha, NE
GOLDTRAP, CLAIRE E.
2nd AmphTrac Battalion
Hobart, OK
GORENC, JOSEPH A.
2nd Division (HQ Battalion)
Girard, OH
GRAVES, WILLIE RAY
8th Regiment (D/1)
Sharon, MS
GREEN, MICHAEL
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Chicago, IL
GRESK, PATRICK JAMES
8th Regiment (H/2)
Cudahy, WI
 
GRIFFIN, ROBERT J.
2nd Regiment (HQ/1)
Westwego, LA
GRIFFON, JOSEPH
8th Regiment (H/2)
Avella, PA
HAMILTON, PEMBROKE THOMAS
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Marblehead, MA
HAMM, ROBERT BRUCE
18th Regiment (A/1)
Conroe, TX
   
HAMMETT, HAROLD
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Hattiesburg, MS
HANNON, HAROLD P.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Scranton, PA
HAPPE, GLENN
8th Regiment (C/1)
Stockton, CA
HARCUS, DAVID ROBERT
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Racine, WI
 
HARDING, WARREN E.
2nd Regiment (HQ/3)
Alton, IL
HARRIS, GEORGE W. JR
8th Regiment (G/2)
Chicago, IL
HARRIS, THOMAS ROBERT
8th Regiment (D/1)
Scranton, PA
HARRIS, WARREN C.
8th Regiment (L/3)
Washington, D.C.
 
HARRISON, ARNOLD J. JR
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Detroit, MI
HARRY, BILLY JUNIOR
2nd Regiment (C/1)
Boonville, IN
HEFFRON, EDWARD J.
8th Regiment (HQ/1)
Cleveland, OH
HENNESSEY, EDWARD C.
2nd Tank Battalion (H&S)
Sacramento, CA
HERMAN, BOB DOIL
8th Regiment (G/2)
Chandler, AZ
HILLARD, ROBERT W.
2nd Regiment (HQ/2)
Big Fork, AR
HOLLAND, PAUL JOSEPH
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Rock Island, IL
HUDSON, RALPH LOUIS
18th Regiment (D/2)
St. Louis, MO
 
HUGUET, LESTER DAVID
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Washington, LA
HULL, JEROLD ROGER
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Waupun, WI
HULLINGER, WILLIAM V.
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Hooks, TX
ICE, ROBERT LESLIE
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Marion, IN
 
JAMES, RAY
8th Regiment (F/2)
Sylvarena, MS
JARMULOWSKI, STANLEY VINCENT
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Pittsburgh, PA
JAYNES, EVERETT H.
8th Regiment (G/2)
Hillsboro, TX
JELLEMA, JOHN BERNARD
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Chicago, IL
 
JOHNS, JAMES EUGENE
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Fort Smith, AR
JOHNSON, EDGAR RILEY
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Lexington, KY
JOHNSON, JAMES B.
8th Regiment (K/3)
Poughkeepsie, NY
JONES, WALTER HOWARD
8th Regiment (K/3)
Carbon Glow, KY
 
JORDAN, EDWIN WILLIAM
8th Regiment (F/2)
Pittsburgh, PA
KAPUT, CHESTER WALTER
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Detroit, MI
KERN, GEORGE FRANK
8th Regiment (HQ/2)
Hollywood, CA
KIMBALL, ROLLAND EARL
8th Regiment (K/3)
San Francisco, CA
 
KINES, EMMETT LEONARD
8th Regiment (F/2)
Grafton, WV
KNODEL, REUBEN JOHN
8th Regiment (K/3)
Milner, ID
KOVIS, DONALD STEVEN
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Los Angeles, CA
KRCHMAR, FRANK VICTOR
8th Regiment (G/2)
Redding, MI
 
KRIEGER, JACK HARVEY
18th Regiment (A/1)
Larned, KS
KRISTAL, LEONARD E.
2nd Regiment (Weapons)
Jamaica, NY
KROENUNG, WESLEY LEE JR
5th Amph Corps (HQ/HQ)
South Pasadena, CA
Note: illustration by Harry Jackson
KROTOW, ALEXANDER
8th Regiment (B/1)
Boston, MA
   
LAFRANCE, FREDERICK
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Bay Shore, NY
LALLY, JOHN FRANCIS JR
8th Regiment (F/2)
Holyoke, MA
LAYCOCK, MORRIS B.
8th Regiment (K/3)
Aldie, VA
LEE, LENDELL
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Wilmer, AL
   
LELAND, JAMES GRAYDON
2nd Regiment (H/2)
Waterloo, IA
LENORD, BENJAMIN T.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Bakersfield, CA
LIERTZ, ROBERT EUGENE
8th Regiment (K/3)
Racine, WI
LIMPACH, CLEATIS URBAN
8th Regiment (K/3)
Elyria, OH
   
LIVINGSTON, LLOYD L.
8th Regiment (G/2)
Jonesboro, AR
LONG, HARVEY IRVIN
2nd Regiment (L/3)
San Anslemo, CA
LUKIE, JOE
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Harvey, WV
LUSCHE, CARROLL G.
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Monroe, NE
   
LUTZOW, HENRY
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Chicago, IL
MACDONALD, JOHN W.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Boston, MA
MAGEHAN, HAROLD CHARLES
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Chicago, IL
MAIDMENT, ROGER VAN
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Anaheim, CA
   
MANNIX, KENNETH F.
8th Regiment (I/3)
White Plains, NY
MANSFIELD, JAMES FRANCIS
8th Regiment (K/3)
Plymouth, MA
MARSHALL, RICHARD H.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
St. Louis, MO
MARTIN, ELMER LEON
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Webb County, MO
 
MATHIES, ELMER LEWIS JR
8th Regiment (HQ/2)
Hereford, TX
MATTHEWS, ERNEST A. JR
2nd Division (HQ Battalion)
Dallas, TX
MAYER, MILTON JOHN
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Cincinatti, OH
MAYER, STEPHEN JOE
8th Regiment (B/1)
St. Louis, MO
MCALLISTER, SAM W. JR
2nd Regiment (I/3)
TX
MCCOY, CECIL ROBERT
18th Regiment (D/2)
Canyon, TX
MCDONALD, AMBROSE ALOYSIUS JR
8th Regiment (F/2)
Cleveland, OH
MENENDEZ, MANUEL
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Elizabeth, NJ
MIKEL, LAWRENCE N.
8th Regiment (I/3)
Hillman, MN
MILLER, WALTER AMOS
2nd Regiment (H/2)
Ocheyedan, IA
MILLS, JUSTIN GREEN
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Galveston, TX
MITCHELL, CLYDE C.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Wichita, K
MITCHELL, DONALD MACILWAINE
8th Regiment (H/2)
Mill Valley, CA
MOLLES, JEOZE G.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Artesia, CA
MONICK, FRANCIS JOHN
8th Regiment (B/1)
Watertown, NY
MOON, ROBERT ALFRED
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Wenatchee, WA
MOORE, FAE VERLIN
8th Regiment (E/2)
Chadron, NE
MOREAU, BRAXTON ISHAM
8th Regiment (C/1)
Basile, LA
MRKVICA, LOUIS JOHN
8th Regiment (H/2)
Milwaukee, WI
MULLIGAN, JAMES W.
1st Medium Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Montclair, NJ
 
MURRAY, GEORGE BERNARD
8th Regiment (B/1)
Oceano, CA
NAFFE, JOSEPH JOHN JR
18th Regiment (D/2)
New Orleans, LA
NELSON, WARREN GORDON
8th Regiment (E/2)
Lakota, ND
NEWELL, ARCHIE W.
2nd Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Snohomish, WA
NICAR, WILLIAM R.
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Enid, OK
NICKEY, ROBERT ALLEN
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Chicago, IL
NIELSON, ROGER KEITH
8th Regiment (E/2)
Denver, CO
NORMAN, BASIL JR
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Ojai, CA
NORTON, THOMAS JOSEPH
8th Regiment (A/1)
New York, NY
ODOM, MILLARD
2nd Regiment (K/3)
National City, CA
OETJEN, CHARLES E.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Blue Island, IL
OSMERS, JOHN HERMAN
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Deer Lodge, MT
OSTERMAN, BUDD AUSTIN
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Frazee, MN
OTTO, JAMES DIMITRI
8th Regiment (L/3)
Los Angeles, CA
OUELLETTE, FERNAND L
8th Regiment (A/1)
Lewiston, ME
PANER, ELMER EDWARD
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Detroit, MI
PARKS, WILLIAM A. JR
8th Regiment (K/3)
Little Rock, AR
PATE, CHARLES SAMUEL
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Ashley, IL
PATRICK, GEORGE FRANK
8th Regiment (D/1)
Dallas, TX
PELLERITO, ANDREW
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Grand Rapids, MI
PENNA, FRANK FRANCIS
8th Regiment (E/2)
Canistota, NY
PERALTA, ERNEST PEREZ
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Los Angeles, CA
PERCER, WALTER T.
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Boswell, OK
PETERS, WYMAN LEE
8th Regiment (K/3)
Vancouver, WA
PFEFFER, ROBERT G.
2nd Regiment (E/2)
New York, NY
PHILLIPS, JOHN EUGENE
18th Regiment (D/2)
Oxford, AL
PIERCE, GLEN BURTON
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Odessa, TX
PINCKARD, GEORGE W.
8th Regiment (H/2)
Grandview, TX
 
PLUMLEE, HUGH
8th Regiment (A/1)
Burley, ID
POLMASKITCH, ANDREW J. JR
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Youngstown, OH
POWELL, BUELL FREDERICK
8th Regiment (G/2)
Long Lane, MO
POWELL, GLENN EDWARD
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Manhattan, KS
POWLESS, HENRY
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Largo, FL
PRINCE, JOHN F.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Bellerose, NY
QUINN, DAVID HARVEY
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Temple, NH
RAMBO, WILLIAM EDWARD
8th Regiment (H/2)
La Porte, IN
RANDALL, DWIGHT WADE
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. C)
Fresno, CA
RASMUSSEN, ALBERT LEE
18th Regiment (A/1)
Brockton, MT
RAWLINS, JOE HORRISS
8th Regiment (K/3)
Dallas, TX
REILLY, JAMES PATRICK
8th Regiment (L/3)
Flushing, NY
REYNOLDS, JOHN DORSEY
8th Regiment (M/3)
Van Dyke, MI
RISER, MERTON RAYMOND
8th Regiment (K/3)
Sanborn, IA
RIVET, RAY ANTHONY
8th Regiment (I/3)
Addis, LA
RIXSTINE, HERMAN EUGENE
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Darby, PA
 
RODRIGUEZ, JORGE IVAN
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Ponce, Puerto Rico
ROMANCIK, RAYMOND J.
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Cleveland, OH
ROSE, ROBERT WOODMAN
2nd Defense Battalion (Co. G)
Ovid, MI
ROSS, LEWIS EPLEY
8th Regiment (D/1)
Peoria, IL
   
ROUT, ALBERT MELVIN
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Lubbock, TX
ROZANSKI, EDWARD E.
18th Regiment (A/1)
Tacoma, WA
RUSSELL, FERNAND J.
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Waterville, ME
RYAN, KENNETH JOHN
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Phoenix, AZ
 
SAINI, JOHN
8th Regiment (H/2)
Healdsburg, CA
SALERNO, MICHAEL LEO
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Philadelphia, PA
SAMS, WILLIAM ROBERT
8th Regiment (C/1)
Birmingham, AL
SANDERS, ROBERT LEE
8th Regiment (L/3)
Birmingham, AL
 
SARGENT, PERLEY W.
8th Regiment (B/1)
St. Petersburg, FL
SAUERS, MYRL MELVIN
8th Regiment (L/3)
Santa Cruz, CA
SCHAEDE, ROLAND EVERETT
8th Regiment (M/3)
Maywood, IL
SHARP, ARVIL RAY
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Mingo Junction, OH
SHEALY, BERNARD ELMER
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Santa Barbara, Ca
SHEPPARD, ROY LEON
8th Regiment (E/2)
Wetumka, OK
SIEGEL, CLIFFORD
8th Regiment (F/2)
Newark, NJ
SILVER, VICTOR HAROLD
8th Regiment (H/2)
Cincinnati, OH
SIMPSON, ROBERT E.
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Fresno, CA
SIWAK, EUGENE
8th Regiment (C/1)
Chicago, IL
SKINNER, MORRIS W.
8th Regiment (H/2)
Galveston, TX
SMITH, JAMES SAMUEL
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. C)
Liberty, MS
 
SMITH, LOREN AVIS
8th Regiment (A/1)
Kansas City, MO
SMITH, ROBERT CALVIN
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Polk, TN
SNAPP, RAYMOND CLARK
8th Regiment (F/2)
Bonita, TX
SPAYD, DONALD SAMUEL
8th Regiment (F/2)
Los Angeles, CA
 
SPENCE, JOHN SILAS
8th Regiment (D/1)
Chiloquin, OR
STAMEY, JACK
8th Regiment (L/3)
Belmont, NC
STEWART, DONALD ROY
8th Regiment (K/3)
Yakima, WA
STEWART, RICHARD M.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Vancouver, WA
 
STRANGE, ALBERT
8th Regiment (E/2)
Pekin, IL
SUTHERLAND, FRANK CALVIN
8th Regiment (K/3)
Amity, OR
SUTHERLAND, WALTER VERNON
2nd Regiment (H&S Co)
Friday Harbor, WA
SWANSON, HAROLD
8th Regiment (D/1)
Chico, CA
   
SWIGERT, ROBERT
18th Regiment (D/2)
Oelrichs, SD
TATOM, WILLIAM EARL
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Buckner, AR
TAYLOR, WILLIAM F.
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Helena, MT
TEMPLETON, JAY RICHARDSON
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. C)
Washington D. C.
   
THOMAS, HAROLD VERNON
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Columbus, OH
THOMPSON, JAMES E.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Austin, IN
THOMPSON, LEONARD A.
18th Regiment (D/2)
Denver, CO
THORP, VERNON LEROY
8th Regiment (F/2)
Seward, OK
   
TILLMAN, JOHN MERRILL
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Reno, NV
TOLSON, DONALD ROSS
8th Regiment (F/2)
Bakersfield, CA
TRAVER, GEORGE HARRY
8th Regiment (K/3)
Chatham, NY
TROTTER, GEORGE E.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Chicago, IL
     
TYE, HARRY K.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Gallagher, WV
TYMA, LEONARD ANTHONY
8th Regiment (E/2)
Chicago, IL
VAN HECK, ROBERT FRED
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Chicago, IL
VAUGHAN, WELVER C.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Walters, MN
   
VELLUCCI, ANGELO M.
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Boston, MA
VERVAECKE, CAMILLE THOMAS JR
2nd Regiment (H/2)
Detroit, MI
VERHAALEN, HENRY CARL
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Milwaukee, WI
VINCENT, RICHARD W.
18th Regiment (D/2)
Westfield, MA
   
VOLLMER, DANIEL LEO
18th Regiment (D/2)
Washington, IN
VOORHEIS, DONALD D.
8th Regiment (K/3)
Detroit, MI
VOSMER, RONALD W.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Denver, CO
WALCZEWSKI, EDMUND R.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Butternut, WI
 
WALDENVILLE, ARTHUR BONNER
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Allison Park, PA
WALKER, CHARLES D.
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Powellton, WV
WALLACE, FRED CLAY
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Odd, WV
WALTON, ORSON LAMOYNE
8th Regiment (L/3)
Bellingham, WA
 
WALTZ, ROYAL LAWRENCE
8th Regiment (A/1)
Cambria, CA
WARREN, RAYMOND
8th Regiment (K/3)
Silverdale, KS
WATERMAN, FRANCIS E.
8th Regiment (K/3)
Versailles, NY
WATKINS, JAMES EDWARD
8th Regiment (I/3)
Boston, MA
   
WATSON, WILLIAM RICHARD
2nd Regiment (E/2)
London, OH
WAY, HERMAN LELAND
8th Regiment (A/1)
Parkdale, OR
WETHERINGTON, WOODROW W.
2nd Regiment (H/2)
Fort Pierce, FL
WETTERNACH, LAURENCE K.
18th Regiment (D/2)
Minneapolis, MN
   
WHARTON, ROBERT HENRY
2nd Tank Battalion (H&S)
TX
WHITEHURST, JAMES O.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Ashford, AL
WHITWORTH, JAMES ALAN
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Longview, TX
WILLIAMS, VARDEN AFTON
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Georgetown, KY
     
WILSON, RAYMOND PAUL
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Elmira, NY
WILSON, WILLIAM HENRY
8th Regiment (G/2)
Chicago, IL
WININGER, RONDAL EARL
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Warren, IN
WINKLER, CLIFFORD A.
8th Regiment (M/3)
McKeesport, PA
     
WINKLEY, MANLEY FOREST
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Indianapolis, IN
WISE, PHILIP GORDON
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Akron, OH
WRIGHT, RICHARD G.
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Los Angeles, CA
YARBROUGH, JAMES B.
2nd Regiment (K/3)
Noxapater, MS
     
YOKOM, ELMORE FRANK
2nd Regiment (M/3)
Gillette, WV
YOUNG, LAURENCE D.
8th Regiment (C/1)
Strafford, MO
ZAZZETTI, JOSEPH THOMAS
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (H&S)
Chicago Heights, IL
ZEHETNER, ROBERT L.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Brooksfield, FL
ZIMMERMAN, SHERMAN G.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Courtland, MN
ZROLKE, GEORGE
8th Regiment (I/3)
Detroit, MI

Died on November 21, 1943

 
ABBOTT, MYRON LANE
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Hinkley, UT
AVERY, HARVEY FERRIS
8th Regiment (A/1)
Missoula, MT
BLAKESLEE, LESLIE CARLYLE
18th Regiment (HQ)
Bridgeport, CT
BOWEN, CLOVIS WILLIAM
8th Regiment (C/1)
Waco, TX
BOYLAN, JOHN ARTHUR
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Seattle, WA
BRYSON, ALVIN CHIP
8th Regiment (I/3)
Asheville, NC
CALVIN, RAYMOND DALE
8th Regiment (A/1)
Bryan, OH
CARLSEN, HARRY ARNOLD
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. A)
Brookfield, IL
 
CONDELARIO, VINCENT R.
8th Regiment (HQ/1)
Martin, SD
COONS, SIGAL ELLISON
2nd Regiment (C/1)
Queen City, MO
COURTLEIGH, RICHARD WILSON
8th Regiment (B/1)
Englewood, NJ
COX, NOAH ALVIN
8th Regiment (B/1)
Nashville, TN
CRONKHITE, HARRY
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Olivet, IL
CURRY, LOUIS EARL
8th Regiment (H/2)
Pryor, OK
DOBSON, CLAUDE WALTER
8th Regiment (C/1)
Manhattan, KS
DULL, RAYMOND ORSEN
8th Regiment (A/1)
Anderson, IN
 
 
FELDNER, VICTOR H.
8th Regiment (B/1)
Chiloquin, OR
FITZPATRICK, JOHN DRAY
8th Regiment (B/1)
Los Angeles, CA
FRANCISKATO, ROBERT E.
8th Regiment (A/1)
Independence, MO
GILLIS, BASIL JOSEPH
2nd Regiment (H&S)
Ipswitch, MA
 
GRANT, CHARLES RAY
8th Regiment (A/1)
Vernon, IL
GUERRIERO, ANTHONY G.
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Boston, MA
HARVEY, ROBERT JEAN
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Jackson, MI
HAYWOOD, WILLIAM C.
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Enterprise, MS
 
HINCH, EWELL LANDING
8th Regiment (D/1)
Chaffee, MO
HOGAN, JIMMIE DICK
8th Regiment (K/3)
St. Helena, OR
HOLM, JOHN WILLIAM
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Puyallup, WA
HUBERT, JAMES JOSEPH
8th Regiment (H/2)
Duluth, MN
 
HUFFMAN, PAUL FRANKLIN
8th Regiment (D/1)
Zanesville, OH
HUTCHISON, ORVILLE ALLEN
8th Regiment (K/3)
Brookfield, MO
JOHNSON, HUGH WILBUR
8th Regiment (A/1)
San Jose, CA
KELLER, WILLIAM WALTER
18th Regiment (F/2)
Milwaukee, WI
 
 
KNEFF, JAMES CLINTON
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Carmen, OK
KOCOPY, MICHAEL
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Boothwyn, PA
KONZ, MICHAEL PAUL
8th Regiment (K/3)
Milwaukee, WI
KOURKOS, SAM JOHN
8th Regiment (M/3)
Independence, KS
KUYKENDALL, ELIAS
8th Regiment (B/1)
Cincinnati, OH
LANCHETT, HARRY E.
8th Regiment (D/1)
Detroit, MI
LATIN, JOSEPH ANDREW
8th Regiment (A/1)
Smithfield, PA
LEE, RAYMOND NATHAN
8th Regiment (C/1)
Omaha, NE
LEMAY, SYLVIO
8th Regiment (I/3)
Fall River, MA
LIMBURG, WILLIAM HANZ
8th Regiment (A/1)
Lenoir City, TN
MANNISE, JOSEPH JAMES
6th Regiment (L/3)
Syracuse, NY
MAPLES, JAMES JUNIOR
8th Regiment (C/1)
San Diego, CA
Note: believed buried at sea
 
MASONI, FRANK LOUIS
8th Regiment (HQ/2)
Gilroy, CA
MATHEW, JACK ALVIN
8th Regiment (C/1)
Redlands, CA
MATHEWSON, HAROLD GRANT JR
8th Regiment (L/3)
Dallas, TX
MATTERN, WILBUR CLYDE
8th Regiment (M/3)
Oelwein, IA
 
MCNICHOL, JOHN V.
8th Regiment (E/2)
Altoona, PA
MILLER, EUGENE PARKER
10th Regiment (G/3)
San Francisco, CA
MILLER, HARLEY EUGENE
8th Regiment (L/3)
Leesburg, PA
NALAZEK, EDWARD A.
18th Regiment (D/2)
Chicago, IL
 
OLSON, WALTER JULES
8th Regiment (G/2)
San Francisco, CA
Note: buried at sea
OSBORN, LYNN HUGHES
8th Regiment (A/1)
Provo, UT
PEGG, ELZIEATHIN A.
8th Regiment (A/1)
St. Louis, MO
PERKINS, HAROLD E.
2nd Regiment (F/2)
Butte, MT
PERKINS, PAUL
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Atlanta, GA
POETA, JOHN GUIDO
8th Regiment (C/1)
Ansonia, CT
POLICH, GEORGE ARTHUR
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Lyons, IL
POWELL, FRANK CARL
8th Regiment (L/3)
Strang, OK
 
REECE, CRISS
8th Regiment (C/1)
Hooven, OH
REYNOLDS, MARVIN T.
8th Regiment (B/1)
Birmingham, AL
RIBEIRO, ARTHUR E. JR
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Depew, NY
SANDERS, JAMES CLARK
8th Regiment (B/1)
Detroit, MI
 
SLOBODNIK, ANDREW L.
8th Regiment (K/3)
New  Kensington, PA
STARK, ALBERT KENNETH
8th Regiment (C/1)
Birmingham, AL
STUHLDREIER, JOHN ROBERT
8th Regiment (B/1)
Omaha, NE
TREMMEL, JOHN O. JR
8th Regiment (F/2)
Biloxi, MS
TURL, DAVID WILLIAM
8th Regiment (L/3)
Clovis, CA
URBANIK, FRANK
8th Regiment (D/1)
Chicago, IL
VACCAREZZA, EUGENE E.
10th Regiment (G/3)
Occidental, CA
VANCIL, EDWIN HAROLD
2nd Tank Battalion (Recon)
Yelm, WA
WALLACE, FREDERICK L.
8th Regiment (B/1)
West Paterson, NJ
WEBB, HESTER SCOTT
1st Medium Tank Battalion (Co. C)
Royal Oak, MI
WESTFALL, JOHN C. JR
8th Regiment (A/1)
Piqua, OH
WIESEHAN, LOUIS JR
8th Regiment (F/2)
Richmond, IN
WILEY, ROBERT
8th Regiment (C/1)
Hamilton, OH
WILLS, JOHN WILLIAM
2nd Regiment (I/3)
St. Louis, MO

Died on November 22, 1943

ATHON, FRANK LEROY JR
6th Regiment (B/1)
Cincinnati, OH
BAUMBACH, ELDEN RICHARD
6th Regiment (D/1)
Lynden, WA
BAYENS, JOHN RICHARD
6th Regiment (B/1)
Louisville, KY
BISHOP, EDWARD EARL
8th Regiment (I/3)
Clifton, CO
 
BONNYMAN, ALEXANDER J. JR
18th Regiment (F/2)
Atlanta, GA
BRANDENBURG, WILLIAM E.
2nd Regiment (A/1)
Hamilton, OH
COLEMAN, ALFRED EDWIN
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Birmingham, AL
CRUZ, JACOB
6th Regiment (D/1)
Los Angeles, CA
DAVIS, JAMES THOMAS
8th Regiment (A/1)
Carpenter, MS
DEKKER, HOWARD RALPH
6th Regiment (A/1)
Berkeley, CA
DELELLIS, JOHN CECIL
2nd Regiment (C/1)
Waukesha, WI
DILL, ELVIS ARTHUR
6th Regiment (B/1)
St. Louis, MO
DRUMHEISER, CLARENCE ELL
6th Regiment (D/1)
Fresno, CA
DUFF, HARRIS KENT
6th Regiment (B/1)
Denver, CO
FAHY, JOHN MICHAEL
6th Regiment (D/1)
Southampton, NY
FEENEY, JOHN THOMAS
8th Regiment (D/1)
Syracuse, NY
FITZPATRICK, JOHN JOSEPH
8th Regiment (A/1)
Wellesley, MA
FOX, JACK JUNIOR
2nd Regiment (L/3)
Flint, MA
GALLAND, MERVIN D.
6th Regiment (A/1)
Minneapolis, MN
GILLEN, JOHN EDDY
6th Regiment (D/1)
Champaign, IL
GOINS, MARVIN FRANCIS
8th Regiment (B/1)
Old Glory, TX
GREGERSON, HENRY R.
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Rosemount, MN
GROVER, EDWARD LOUIS
8th Regiment (D/1)
Boston, MA
HANCOCK, J. L.
6th Regiment (B/1)
McLean, TX
 
HARALDSON, PALMER S.
6th Regiment (C/1)
Glendale, CA
HATCH, ROBERT JAMES
6th Regiment (D/1)
Woods Cross,  UT
HAYDEN, HAROLD WILLIAM
6th Regiment (A/1)
Cincinnati, OH
HEIN, FRANK
2nd Regiment (C/1)
Reading, PA
HILL, JACK EARL
6th Regiment (D/1)
Casper, WY
JENKS, ROBERT DONALD
6th Regiment (D/1)
Huron, SD
JOHNSON, THOMAS FRANK
6th Regiment (B/1)
San Jose, CA
KADDATZ, WILBERT ARTHUR
8th Regiment (D/1)
Chicago, IL
LANE, LAMBERT
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. B)
Forest, MS
LANGAN, JOHN PAUL
6th Regiment (C/1)
Columbus, NE
LANTZ, JOHN ROBERT
8th Regiment (A/1)
Elkhart, IN
LEIDEL, HUGH DAVIDSON
8th Regiment (A/1)
Washington, D.C.
Note: buried at sea
LEVERIDGE, SELDON
2nd Regiment (Weapons Co.)
Whitley City, KY
LIKENS, KENNETH W.
6th Regiment (B/1)
Mount Clemens, MI
LIVERMORE, JOSEPH R.
6th Regiment (B/1)
Bakersfield, CA
MASSEY, STANLEY EDWIN
8th Regiment (D/1)
Bruce, MS
MENDY, JOSEPH
8th Regiment (D/1)
Lackawanna, NY
MESSIER, ADELPHIS J.
6th Regiment (A/1)
Schenectady, NY
MILLER, CHARLES D.
6th Regiment (A/1)
Albany, IN
MILLER, HOWARD ELMER
6th Regiment (A/1)
San Mateo, CA
 
MOORE, HARVEL LEE
8th Regiment (E/2)
Chatham, LA
MORRIS, JEROME BERNARD
6th Regiment (B/1)
East Alton, IL
MURPHY, WILBUR DONALD
8th Regiment (D/1)
Minerva, OH
OLSON, OSCAR LA VERNE
2nd Regiment (D/1)
Jacksonville, FL
 
PICKERING, RAYMOND A.
6th Regiment (A/1)
St. Louis, MO
REEDER, OTTO
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Nashville, TN
REESER, GEORGE RAYMOND
6th Regiment (A/1)
Washington, IL
REYNOLDS, DORNIE BYRD
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. B)
Gambrills, MD
ROBERTSON, MARK ROY
6th Regiment (C/1)
Yakima, WA
ROYSTER, THOMAS BROADWAY
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. B)
Raleigh, NC
SLAUGHTER, ORVAN S.
2nd Regiment (G/2)
Las Vegas, NM
SMITH, ROBERT NEWELL
8th Regiment (F/2)
Boulder, CO
 
STAMBAUGH, JACK R.
6th Regiment (B/1)
Bowie, TX
STODDARD, DONALD DELOY
6th Regiment (B/1)
Boulder, CO
TETER, FAY GENE
6th Regiment (B/1)
Rock Island, IL
TOROS, ARTHUR DALE
8th Regiment (B/1)
Springfield, IL
VAN ZANDT, JACK BENSON
6th Regiment (A/1)
Danville, IL
WALLACE, CHARLES E.
6th Regiment (A/1)
Detroit, MI
WENDE, ARTHUR ERWIN
2nd Regiment (B/1)
Hayward, WI
WHITAKER, CHANNING ROBERT
6th Regiment (A/1)
Granger, IA
WHITE, GLENN FRANKLIN
6th Regiment (A/1)
Emporia, KS
WILLIAMS, CLYDE ROSS
8th Regiment (A/1)
Monroe, WI
WINNEMUCCA, STANLEY
6th Regiment (B/1)
Nixon, NV

Died on November 23, 1943

ARY, CLARENCE KENNETH
2nd Engineer Bn. (Co. C)
Del Norte, CO
DAHLGREN, DONALD R.
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Minneapolis, MN
FERRARA, JOSEPH A. JR
2nd AmphTrac Battalion (Co. C)
Boston, MA
FRICKS, HUGH DORAN
6th Regiment (D/1)
Helena, MT
GERRINGER, LEROY R.
6th Regiment (I/3)
Independence, OH
HOFFMAN, JOHN WILSON
6th Regiment (L/3)
Houston, TX
MANG, JACK WELDON
6th Regiment (D/1)
Gonzales, TX
MCCALL, QUENTIN WELDON
6th Regiment (I/3)
Union Church, MS
 
MCNEIL, CHARLES L.
8th Regiment (B/1)
Water Valley, MS
Note: buried at sea from USS Doyen
PALOPOLI, ORLANDO A.
8th Regiment (F/2)
Marlboro, NY
Note: buried at sea from USS Monrovia
RAGUCCI, EMIL FANSES
2nd Regiment (E/2)
Philadelphia, PA
REDMAN, JACK MARVIN
6th Regiment (HQ/3)
Watseka, IL
SUMMERS, ARTHUR B.
6th Regiment (I/3)
Poplar, MT
TUHEY, RAYMOND JOHN
6th Regiment (D/1)
Lombard, IL

Died on November 25, 1943

GORE, BEN HADDEN
2nd Defense Battalion
Hopkinsville, KY
GRIMM, ELDEN WILLIAM
18th Regiment (A/1)
Menasha, WI
KEGLEY, ELLIS
18th Regiment (A/1)
Widemouth, WV
LEFFELL, HYLBERT
18th Regiment (A/1)
Newport News, VA
ROBERTS, LARRY RONALD
2nd Defense Battalion
Damascus, AR
WILSON, HOWARD DORUS
18th Regiment (A/1)
Hughes, CO

Died on November 26, 1943

 
 
HANNIGAN, GEORGE A.
2nd Tank Battalion
(Co. C)
Hollywood, CA
PRICE, JOSEPH DOYLE
2nd Regiment (I/3)
Houston, TX
Note: buried at sea
from USS Harry Lee

Died on November 26, 1943

 
MOREHEAD, GEORGE
6th Regiment (H/2)
Clinton, MS

 

12 thoughts on “Tarawa’s Missing

  1. Link of interest
    {Note Manley {B.1923-d.1943}.

    http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/accounted_for/

    DPMO 2013
    Pfc. Manlet F. Winkley, U.S. Marine Corps, Company B, 2nd Medical Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, was lost on Nov. 23, 1923, in Tarawa. He was accounted for June 1, 2013. He will be buried with full military honors on Aug. 24 in Marion, Ind.

  2. Your article here was so moving… Tears at your heart… Grief and anguish for those families so long ago not having a true gravesite to visit… With that, Robert Swigert of SD, I pray for your peace where you lay.

  3. Great site. Thanks for doing it. I always have questioned why the telegram of my uncle’s death had to be delivered on Christmas day 1943. It just seemed to add to the agony, but I guess I can understand the orders to do so asap.

  4. Al, I just read the New York Times Magazine (11/24/2013) article, The Long Road Back by Wil S. Hylton which discusses the search for some 550 Second Division Marines that are still listed as missing in action on Tarawa. Strangely, Hylton relates the story of another family that received word of their son’s death on Christmas day 1943. The article also focuses on the trauma that having a family member missing has on families, one that can last generations after the individual was lost.

  5. Randolph Allen remains have been ID
    DPMO 2014
    Pfc. Randolph Allen, Marine Corps, Company F, 2nd Battalion, 2nd Marine Division, was lost on Nov. 20, 1943, in Tarawa. He was accounted for June 17, 2014. He will be buried with full military honors July 28, 2014, in Arlington National Cemetery.
    biography links

    http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gsr&GSfn=Randolph&GSmn=&GSln=Allen&GSbyrel=all&GSby=&GSdyrel=in&GSdy=1943&GScntry=0&GSst=0&GSgrid=&df=all&GSob=n

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s