Anthony Antonoglou

NAME
Anthony Antonoglou
NICKNAME
Tony
MCSN
337676
HOME OF RECORD
750 Northwest 21st Terrace, Miami, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James Antonoglou
DATE OF BIRTH
July 23, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 1, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
D/1/5th Marines
DUTY
Machine Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 1 November 1942, the First Battalion 5th Marines crossed the Matanikau River and attacked Japanese positions in the vicinity of Point Cruz. A platoon of machine gunners from D/1/5 supported C/1/5’s assault on a deadly strongpoint, and in the process were cut to pieces. Private Anthony Antonoglou was among those killed in this action.

The following day, thirty Marines from 1/5 were buried in the field at a site 400 yards west of Point Cruz and 600 yards from the beach. Only seven were recovered after the battle; the remainder, including Private Antonoglou, were classed as non-recoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“about 400 yards West of Point Cruz, about 600 yards inland from the sea.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

“So we get about 100 yards past the [Matanikau] River and the real fighting begins. If those snipers were hot before, they were sizzling now. It was awful. We’re setting up this machine gun and the place is alive with Japs. They’re popping out everywhere. They had their guns all over the place, their mortars out front, and the shells were whizzing around us like bees. I get a sting in my right leg – it’s a piece of shrapnel – it burns like anything – but I’m so excited, I hardly notice it. Boy, the Japs gave it to us! They weren’t fooling. They got every one of my fourteen men, killed or wounded them – every one except me!”
– Corporal Tony Casamento, D/1/5, “The Human Target: The Story of Corp. Anthony Casamento, USMC” in Out in the Boondocks: Marines In Action In The Pacific  by James D. Horan and Gerold Frink.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s