Barry J. Arnold

NAME
Barry Justin Arnold
(aka Justin Barry Arnold)
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
331529
HOME OF RECORD
1526 Newton Avenue North, Minneapolis, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs Leona Arnold
DATE OF BIRTH
October 2, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
December 13, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
VMSB-232
DUTY
Radioman / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Arnold was a radioman/gunner with VMSB-232, a Marine dive-bombing squadron stationed at Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On 14 September 1942, Arnold and his pilot, Second Lieutenant Yale W. Kaufman, were assigned to a routine sector search in company with another SBD.* The patrol passed without incident, and the two aircraft were returning to base at about 1800 hours, when Kaufman’s plane suddenly went into a steep glide at an altitude of 200 feet. The bomber hit the water with a great splash about half a mile from Lunga Point and disappeared immediately.

Both airmen were killed in the incident, and neither man’s body was recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Kaufman and Arnold’s SBD is alternately reported as Bureau Number 04667 (AviationArchaeology.com) or 03347 (OQMG Form 371).
03347 may have been flown by Second Lieutenant Leland E. Thomas.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.