Charles B. Adams

NAME
Charles Benjamin Adams
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
307367
UNIT
USS Houston
Marine Detachment
HOME OF RECORD
2237½ 121st Street, Willowbrook, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Albert & Zella Adams
DATE OF BIRTH
August 5, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
April 19, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead December 15, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Charles B. Adams was a radioman headed for service at Cavite Navy Yard in the Philippine Islands. His group was diverted to the USS Houston on 7 January 1942, and Adams became part of the cruiser’s Marine detachment.

Adams was lost in the sinking of the Houston on 1 March 1942. His remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 15 December 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.