Doyle H. Asher

NAME
Doyle Hugh Asher
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
266804
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Chanute
Kansas
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Hugh & Hattie Asher
DATE OF BIRTH
August 27, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
August 1, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
November 18, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Doyle H. Asher was an NCO serving with the Weapons Platoon, Company B, 8th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 18 November 1942, B/1/1 crossed over the Matanikau River to patrol ahead of and provide security for an Army unit that would later lead the resumed offensive towards Kokumbona. The Marines encountered no resistance until they reached a point just east of Point Cruz. Hidden snipers killed Sergeant William A. Smith and Corporal Asher in quick succession; the platoon suffered additional casualties while attempting to retrieve the bodies.

Doyle Asher was reportedly buried near where he fell. However, the official coordinates were entered incorrectly, making the exact site impossible to find. Subsequent fighting and base construction may have destroyed his actual grave site.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

My hand is shaking. I don’t know where this sniper is. And a corporal [Asher] from the weapons platoon comes up… stands right in front of me with his Tommy gun across his arm and he says, “What the hell is going on?” And I said, “There are Japs here somewhere….” While he’s talking to me, the sniper zeroed in on him and shot him right through the head. And his helmet came bouncing off the deck right next to me.

Anyway, the platoon leader comes up… he said “We’re gonna pick up the bodies.” I don’t remember whether he blew a whistle or yelled, but we moved and we were going to pick up [Asher] and [Smith]. I know there’s a guy up there who’s watching me… he shot me right in the middle of my chest. I’m practically, you know, a couple feet from [Asher]…. The gunner said “That’s enough, get the hell out of here. We’ll leave the bodies here and we’ll come back for them in the morning.”

– Marshall P. Smith, B/1/8th Marines, interview with Jack Sigler on 18 March 2004


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.