Edward A. Albrecht

NAME
Edward Adrian Albrecht
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
293086
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Houston
HOME OF RECORD
Route 3, South Haven, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Anna Albrecht
DATE OF BIRTH
September 8, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 27, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead December 15, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Edward A. Albrecht was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Houston. He was last seen aboard his ship on 1 March 1942, when she was sunk in the battle of Sunda Strait.

Albrecht’s body was never found, and he was officially declared dead on 15 December 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.