Emmett L. Anderson

NAME
Emmett Lawrence Anderson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
273022
UNIT
VMO-251
(STAD with VMF-212)
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
8048 Kenwood Avenue, Chicago, IL
born Gordon, NE
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs Dorothy Anderson
DATE OF BIRTH
April 3, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
July 10, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
October 21, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Technical Sergeant Emmett Anderson was an enlisted pilot serving with Marine observation squadron VMO-251. He was assigned to temporary aviation duty with Guadalcanal’s Cactus Air Force on 14 October 1942.

On 21 October 1942, Anderson piloted his Wildcat (F4F-4 02085) into a dogfight with twelve Zeros performing a sweep over Guadalcanal. He never returned from the flight, and likely fell victim to a Japanese pilot’s guns. No trace of his body or the wreckage of his aircraft was ever found.

Anderson was declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Technical Sergeant
(posthumous Master Technical Sergeant)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Gordon Cemetery, Gordon, NE
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.