John C. Atchison

NAME
John Calvin Atchison
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
291613
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
2009 Oregon Avenue, St. Louis, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Earl Atchison
DATE OF BIRTH
February 23, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
August 14, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private John C. Atchison was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Atchison was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.