John R. Alvord

NAME
John Robert Alvord
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-6020
UNIT
VMF-221
First Division
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
109 Putnam Street, Quincy, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Nancy F. Alvord
DATE OF BIRTH
June 13, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
September 14, 1937
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead June 5, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain John R. Alvord was a Marine fighter pilot assigned to VMF-221. He participated in the patrolling and defense of Midway.

On 4 June 1942, Captain Alvord flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 #01525) into action against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reportedly shot down by enemy fire.

Captain Alvord’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
First Congregational Church Cemetery, Kittery Point, ME
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.