Joseph Ahart

NAME
Joseph Ahart
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
502053
UNIT
Marine Detachment
Naval Operating Base, Iceland
HOME OF RECORD
137 Jersey Street, Paterson, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Charles & Mildred Ahart
DATE OF BIRTH
June 28, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
November 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 7, 1943
REGION
North Atlantic
CAMPAIGN / AREA
600 miles south of Iceland
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 8, 1944
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Joseph Ahart was a member of a Marine detachment en route to duty in Iceland aboard the USS Henry R. Mallory. They departed New York City on 23 January 1943; on 7 February 1943, the ship was torpedoed by the German submarine U-402.

Ahart was one of 30 Marines who died in the sinking of the Mallory. His body was not recovered, and he was declared dead as of 8 February 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Cambridge American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Paterson News, 9 March 1943.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.