Joseph N. Abel

NAME
Joseph Napoleon Abel
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-9032
UNIT
VMJ-235
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
1620 Fairview Avenue North, Seattle, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Harry N. Abel
DATE OF BIRTH
December 5, 1914
ENTERED SERVICE
April 11, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing
Declared Dead December 11, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Joseph N. Abel was a pilot assigned to VMJ-253, a Marine transport squadron operating in the Solomon Islands.

On the afternoon of 13 November 1942, a fierce tropical storm blew in over Guadalcanal, complete with heavy winds and “blinding rain.” An R4D-1 transport plane, at the end of a long flight from Espiritu Santo, had no choice but to attempt a landing at Henderson Field. Pilots Abel and SSgt. Arthur F. Dowers, Jr. were unable to orient themselves to the airstrip on their first pass and pulled the aircraft around to try again.

Observers on the ground saw the big plane make “a very sharp bank over the bay, and evidently an air current or down-draft caught the plane and turned it over on its back.” The R4D-1 (BuNo. S-4696) hit the water and exploded on contact. No rescue efforts could be made, and the entire crew – Abel, Dowers, Cpl. Roman Freise and PFC John R. Matuszak – were declared dead on 11 December 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost in airplane crash at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.