Richard T. Anderson

NAME
Richard Troy Anderson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
303071
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Lexington
5″ Gallery 2, Gun #2
Pointer
HOME OF RECORD
Greenfield, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Lloyd & Emily Anderson
DATE OF BIRTH
July 3, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 7, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
South Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Richard T. Anderson was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 2 (port side forward), on Gun #2.

During the Battle of the Coral Sea, at 1122 on 8 May 1942, a bomb exploded in the ammunition locker of Gun #6, causing heavy casualties in Gallery 2. PFC Anderson was killed in the explosion and fire, and his remains went down with the ship.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Letter of Commendation, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Greenfield Cemetery, Dade County, MO
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

This view of Gun Gallery #2 taken during the afternoon of May 8 shows #2 Gun still manned in the foreground. The bomb impacted near Gun #6 in the background.

2 Replies to “Richard T. Anderson”

  1. Comment from Andrew Hudspeth
    10 February 2014

    PFC Richard Troy Anderson was my grandmother’s brother. His brother William Andrew Anderson also served and gave his life for his country. His older brother David Anderson also served in World War II.

Leave a Reply to Andrew Hudspeth Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.