Roscoe H. Albaugh

NAME
Roscoe Harrison Albaugh
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
487405
UNIT
Marine Detachment
Naval Operating Base, Iceland
HOME OF RECORD
426 Berry Avenue, Akron, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Roscoe H. Albaugh
DATE OF BIRTH
March 13, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
November 7, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 7, 1943
REGION
North Atlantic
CAMPAIGN / AREA
600 miles south of Iceland
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 8, 1944
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Roscoe H. Albaugh was a member of a Marine detachment en route to duty in Iceland aboard the USS Henry R. Mallory. They departed New York City on 23 January 1943; on 7 February 1943, the ship was torpedoed by the German submarine U-402.

Albaugh was one of 30 Marines who died in the sinking of the Mallory. His body was not recovered, and he was declared dead as of 8 February 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Memphis National Cemetery
Cambridge American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Akron Beacon Journal, 11 March 1943. Despite this article’s implication, Private Albaugh had no prior overseas service; he was straight out of boot camp. The “casual company” to which he was briefly assigned at Quantico was an administrative unit for Marines en route to permanent duty stations.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.