Tramble O. Armstrong

NAME
Tramble Oresta Armstrong
NICKNAME
Army, Swede, T.O.
SERVICE NUMBER
277640
HOME OF RECORD
208 Saint Nicholas Avenue, Brewton, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Ida Armstrong
DATE OF BIRTH
December 11, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
November 20, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942 (declared)
December 12, 1942 (DPAA)
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
I/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Tramble Armstrong participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Company I, 4th Marines. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day.

Armstrong and Corporal Reid C. Chamberlain, along with a handful of sailors and Filipino fighters, managed to escape from Corregidor via a small motor launch. The two Marines lived on the lam for several months before securing another boat for an attempted journey to China. Blown back to the Philippines by storms, they then separated to join different guerilla bands.

After taking leave of Chamberlain, Armstrong was never seen again. His ultimate fate is unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Pensacola Memorial Gardens, Pensacola, FL
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: See Escape from Corregidor by Edgar T. Whitcomb for a detailed account of meeting Armstrong – “the big blond Marine from Bruton, Alabama [sic]”  – after the fall of Corregidor.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Platoon Sergeant Harry Pinto offered this eyewitness description of a daring escape from Corregidor. The two Marines survived this ordeal, only to lose their lives later in the war. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:

4 Replies to “Tramble O. Armstrong”

  1. Comment from TF
    7 June 2014

    See Edgar T. Whitcomb “Escape from Corregidor” 1958 in which Armstrong is nicknamed “Army” Armstrong. According to Whitcomb, Armstrong along with William Harris {killed in Korean War} and Reid Carlos Chamberlain {killed on Iwo Jima} tried to escape Luzon across the sea in a power boat to China; after drifting 29 days they were washed back to the Southern part of the Phillippines where they split up to join various guerrilla bands. Alas his fate is unknown…

    1. Reply on 7 June 2014.

      Great story, TF! Thanks for sharing. Always enjoy your comments.

      I ran across a few of the 4th Marines who joined up with guerrilla bands; one in particular (George Dorrell Davis) was fascinating. And the story or Reid Chamberlain’s exploits is nearly unbelievable. If you get a chance (and haven’t already) check out “The Long And The Short And The Tall” by Alvin M. Josephy, Jr. – he served with Chamberlain on Iwo Jima and has a firsthand account of Chamberlain’s death

  2. Note DOD MIA has updated DOD for Armstrong to 12 June 1942 }Apparently last time he was seen alive]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.