Walter P. Andersen

NAME
Walter Pat Andersen
NICKNAME
Wallie
SERVICE NUMBER
273370
UNIT
Company M
Third Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
3324 North Minnesota Avenue, Portland, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Erma Bates
DATE OF BIRTH
June 17, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
August 1, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
October 1, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan POW Camp
CASUALTY TYPE
Died while POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Walter P. Andersen, a member of M/3/4th Marines, participated in the defense of the Philippine Islands and was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was interned at Cabanatuan POW Camp.

In September 1942, Andersen contracted diphtheria and reported to Hospital Building #1. He succumbed to the disease at 0200 hours on 1 October 1942, and was reportedly buried in Grave #502 of the camp’s cemetery. However, his remains were not identified at the end of the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried Grave 502, Cabanatuan cemetery.
Possibly an unknown in Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Buried in Plot 5, Grave 502, Cabanatuan Cemetery

Name Rank Unit Date of Death Cause of Death Identified
Sapp, James A. Pvt. 194th Tanks September 30, 1942, 8:50 PM Diphtheria / Cardiac Failure No
Watson, Don Sgt. 515th Coast Artillery September 30, 1942, 11:00 PM Beri Beri / Avitaminosis Yes
Bryant, Francis E. Pvt. 31st Infantry September 30, 1942, 4:30 PM Dysentery No
Andersen, Walter P. PFC 4th Marines October 1, 1942, 2:00 AM Diphtheria / brain abscess No
Fuller, Harold A. MSgt. Luzon Force HQ October 1, 1942, 4:00 AM Avitaminosis / Scurvy Yes
Golinski, Leo J. Sgt. 31st Infantry October 1, 1942, 9:25 AM Malaria / Beri Beri Yes
Arnone, Arthur Pvt. 454th Ordnance October 1, 1942, 8:00 AM Dysentery Yes

Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.