Arthur B. Barrows

NAME
Arthur Burton Barrows
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-5306
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS St. Louis
(former detachment CO; en route to new duty station)
HOME OF RECORD
3635 Lime Avenue, San Diego, CA
formerly Columbus, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Lois Barrows
DATE OF BIRTH
January 8, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
July 6, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
August 16, 1942
REGION
Northern Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Alaskan Islands
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 17, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Arthur Barrows commanded the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS St. Louis. On 15 August 1942, he was detached from the ship at Kodiak, Alaska, and the following day boarded a Navy transport (R4D-1 01989) bound for Seattle.

The aircraft, assigned to VR-2, never arrived at its destination; other pilots reported stormy weather and icing conditions along the route. No trace of the crash site, or the remains of Captain Barrows and his fellow victims, has ever been found.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
posthumous Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Aircrew, Douglas R4D-1 01989

Jerome Hartvig Sparboe Lt. Commander VR-5 (Pilot) Hopkins, MN Mother, Gertrude Sparboe
Charles Edmund Barber Aviation Chief Radioman VR-5 (Aircrew) Coronado, CA Wife, Grace Barber
Henry Albert Scott Radio Electrician VR-5 (Aircrew) San Diego, CA Wife, Ardith Mae Scott
Charles Orin Walton AMM3c VR-5 (Aircrew) Oklahoma City, OK Wife, Christine Mae Walton

Passengers, Douglas R4D-1 01989

Joyce Allen Ralph Commander Destroyer Division 82 Baltimore, MD Wife, Lily George Ralph
Burton Lee Doggett Lt. Commander [station unknown] Long Beach, CA Wife, Gertrude W. Doggett
Paul Henry Tobelman Lt. Commander USS Dent Coronado, CA Wife, Esther M. Tobelman
Joseph Alexander Crook Lieutenant USS St. Louis Jackson, TN Father, J. L. Crook
Thomas Edward Johnson, Jr. Lieutenant Chaplain Corps Long Beach, CA Wife, Ernestine Johnson
Thomas George Cherikos Lieutenant (j. g.) Dutch Harbor St. Louis, MO Wife, Florence Cherikos
Charles Ernest Deterding, Jr. Lieutenant (j. g.) USS St. Louis Long Beach, CA Wife, Mrs. C. E. Deterding Jr.
Jay Alvin Noble, Jr. Lieutenant (j. g.) USS St. Louis Lockport, NY Father, J. A. Noble, Sr.
Charles Lynwood Mixon Ensign [station unknown] Pineville, LA Father, Clarence Mixon

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.