Benjamin G. Baum

NAME
Benjamin George Baum
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
265672
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Rison, MD
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lillian Sutherland
DATE OF BIRTH
April 29, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
June 9, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
June 27, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan Camp #1
CASUALTY TYPE
Died while POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Benjamin G. Baum served with the 4th Marines during the defense of the Philippine Islands. He distinguished himself under fire at Fort Mills, when he helped with firefighting efforts after a bombing attack, and was wounded in action during the defense of Corregidor. He was captured when the bastion fell on 6 May 1942, and was interned at Cabanatuan Camp #1, Luzon province.

Shortly after arriving at the camp, Corporal Baum contracted dysentery. The disease moved fast, and at 0100 hours on 27 June 1942, the 23-year-old Marine died. He was probably buried in the camp cemetery, but the precise location is not known, and Baum’s remains were never identified after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress July 9, 1918, takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star (Army Award) to Corporal Benjamin George Baum (MCSN: 265672), United States Marine Corps, for gallantry in action while serving with Company B, First Battalion, Fourth Marine Regiment, at Fort Mills, Philippine Islands, March 25, 1942. When the barracks of the 92nd Coast Artillery (Philippine Scouts) were set on fire by a hostile bombing attack, Corporal Baum without regard for personal danger and while hostile planes were overhead, on his own initiative, outstandingly assisted in getting the fire under control thus preventing complete destruction of buildings and defense installations in the area. The explosion of small arms and other ammunition stored in the area greatly increased the hazardous fire fighting operations.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.