Carl W. Brock

NAME
Carl Wesley Brock
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
294793
UNIT
Company K
Third Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
147 W 13th Street, Topeka, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth J. Brock
DATE OF BIRTH
March 3, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
September 12, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Carl W. Brock served with K/3/8th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 11 November 1942, 3/8th Marines took part in a general attack west of the Matanikau River, aiming for the the village of Kokumbona. The recently-arrived Marines struggled against the heat, jungle growth, and “heavy mortar, sniper, and machine gun fire from their front and left flank.”

Corporal Brock was killed by a Japanese machine gun at 0800 hours. His battalion was forced to give up the ground it had gained, and Brock’s body was not recovered from the field.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
“Last seen in the vicinity of (67.3-200.4)
North Coast Guadalcanal”*
MEMORIALS
Mount Hope Cemetery, Topeka, KS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Corporal Brock’s casualty card records that he was buried in “Grave #1, Florida Island” – and the Graves Registration team assigned to his case in 1949 actually followed up on this lead. However, this was clearly an error, and no such grave existed. The team later searched the coordinates where Brock was last seen with negative results.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.