Charles H. Burgess, Jr.

Swampscott High School, 1943 NAME
Charles Henry Burgess, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
362707
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1 Superior Street, Swampscott, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Burgess
DATE OF BIRTH
July 12, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
January 26, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS

PFC Charles H. Burgess, Jr., served with A/1/7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 27 September 1942, a detachment of 1/7 under the command of Major Otho Rogers made an amphibious landing at Point Cruz, behind Japanese defensive positions along Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River. Surrounded by fast moving enemy troops, they established a defensive perimeter around the summit of Hill 84 and suffered heavy casualties before fighting their way back to the beach. The survivors were rescued by landing craft; the battle was derisively nicknamed “Little Dunkirk.”

PFC Burgess was one of thirteen Marines from A/1/7 to lose his life in the failed attack. His remains were not recovered from the battlefield

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
WWII Memorial Monument, Swampscott, MA
Quantico National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of A/1/7th Marines, September 1942. None of these men have been recovered.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.