Charles J. Baxtrom

NAME
Charles John Baxtrom
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
272674
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Astoria
HOME OF RECORD
4603 South Wallace Street, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Aunt, Miss Genevieve Moore
DATE OF BIRTH
November 8, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
June 5, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Charles J. Baxtrom was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Astoria (CA-34) during the campaign for Guadalcanal.

Astoria was on patrol off Savo Island on 9 August 1942 when Japanese fleet surprised the Americans. Between 0155 and 0215, the Astoria was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank the following day.

Private Baxtrom’s body was seen aboard the Astoria shortly before the firing ceased. He could not be retrieved, and was left to go down with his ship.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
AS MANY LINKS AS NECESSARY

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.