David R. Benson

NAME
David Robert Benson
NICKNAME
MCSN
290905
HOME OF RECORD
844 First Street, Ludington, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Albert Benson
DATE OF BIRTH
April 27, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 31, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
October 27, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
F/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private First Class David Benson, a member of Company F, Second Battalion, 7th Marines, was killed in action on 26 October 1942, during the battle of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

PFC Benson’s body was buried in the field; and the location was dutifully recorded. Although other graves in the vicinity were located and exhumed after the war, Benson’s remains went unfound or unidentified. He was declared non-recoverable in 1949.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“at (73.40-199.20) Map #104″
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Private Daniel Richard Cashman of H/2/7 was reported buried at the same coordinates as PFC Benson. Cashman’s grave was found, and he was buried in the Guadalcanal cemetery on 18 May 1943. Unknown X-98 was located at around the same time; this individual was buried under a cross marked “Pop | 7th Marines.” No definitive association could be made with Cashman, or any other member of the 7th Marines.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.