Edwin C. Borusky

NAME
Edwin Charles Borusky
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
275541
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
Langdon, ND
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Fred & Flora Borusky
DATE OF BIRTH
October 12, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
10/12/1939
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Edwin C. Borusky was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Borusky was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
Lebanon Cemetery, Langdon, ND
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.



Articles and Records:

The Bismarck Tribune, 17 December 1941.

PFC James A. Krahn also served aboard the USS Arizona.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.