Elmer G. Berg

NAME
Elmer Gustaf Berg
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
269330
UNIT
Company L
Third Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Starkweather
North Dakota
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Emma Berg
DATE OF BIRTH
March 29, 1914
ENTERED SERVICE
December 10, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
November 11, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead November 12, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Elmer G. Berg served as an NCO with L/3/8th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 11 November 1942, 3/8th Marines took part in a general attack west of the Matanikau River, aiming towards the village of Kokumbona. The recently-arrived Marines struggled against the heat, jungle growth, and “heavy mortar, sniper, and machine gun fire from their front and left flank.”

Although the battalion gained some 400 yards before noon, they were forced to give up their ground when orders summoned their regiment back toward the perimeter. In the withdrawal, two men were evidently left behind. Private Lindesay Vance and Sergeant Berg were last seen under enemy fire. Neither man was ever heard from again; both were declared dead on 12 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing In Action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.