Everett R. Belt, Jr.

NAME
Everett Ray Belt, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
291740
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
842 Big Bend Road, Kirkwood, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Belt
DATE OF BIRTH
May 3, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
August 17, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Everett R. Belt, Jr. was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Belt was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:

One Reply to “Everett R. Belt, Jr.”

  1. Comment received November 21, 2016

    I gave you a salute when I visited the Arizona.
    Your cousin, son of Alpha Velma Belt Swigert, who was the daughter of William Henry Belt and Harriet Susanna Brown.
    William George Swigert, Colonel, U.S. Marine Corps(Retired)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.