Frank L. Buchanan

NAME
Frank Lee Buchanan
born Franklin Buchanan, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
358669
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
4185 Campbell Street, Dearborn, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ida Mae Buchanan
DATE OF BIRTH
January 14, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 20, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Frank L. Buchanan served with B/1/2nd Marines during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.On the night of 9 October 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines set out from their camp on Tulagi to make a raid on Aola, Guadalcanal. Over 400 men crowded into a handful of Higgins boats, which would be towed across Sealark Channel under cover of darkness.

Halfway across the channel, the boat carrying the 2nd Platoon of B/1/2 was ripped in half, dumping the startled men into the water. Weighed down by their gear, many never had a chance. Fourteen Marines – including Private Buchanan – and three of the boat crew were drowned, their bodies lost at sea.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Compiled excerpts from the muster roll of B/1/2, October 1942. The death toll amounted to a quarter of the 2nd Platoon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.