Freddie Beaton

NAME
Freddie Beaton
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
314538
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
Chickasha, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Edna Scott
DATE OF BIRTH
May 17, 1923
at Binger, OK
ENTERED SERVICE
June 16, 1941
at Oklahoma City, OK
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Freddie Beaton was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Beaton was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of the USS Arizona. All of these privates were killed in at Pearl Harbor.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.