Frederick F. Bair, Jr.

NAME
Frederick Franklin Bair, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
385 93 98
UNIT
Headquarters Company
4th Marines
Corpsman
HOME OF RECORD
106 Laurel Avenue, Raymond, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Rosa Avis Bair
DATE OF BIRTH
February 1, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
December 7, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Pharmacist’s Mate Frederick Bair participated in the defense of Corregidor as a corpsman attached to Headquarters Company, 4th Marines.

On the night of 5-6 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day. Corpsman Bair was among those killed in the attack. His body was spotted several days after the surrender, lying under a lumber pile beside a water tower at Monkey Point – however, it is not known where, or if, Bair was subsequently buried.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this corpsman.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.