Freeman B. Blair

NAME
Freeman Bright Blair
NICKNAME
MCSN
341404
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Lewisburg, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Guardian, Mr. William Leitzel
DATE OF BIRTH
October 1, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 30, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 21, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
D/1/1st Marines
DUTY
Mortars
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 21 August 1942, Private Blair’s mortar platoon stowed their heavy weapons, picked up rifles, and set out to intercept the survivors of Colonel Kiyono Ichicki’s failed attack across the Tenaru River. The patrol led by Platoon Sergeant Michael Longazel made contact with a stubborn group, and Private Blair was shot in the side. He refused treatment until incapacitated by a second bullet through the shoulder. As the patrol attempted to evacuate its casualties, Blair was shot once again – this time through the head.
Blair’s burial place is “unknown,” and it is possible that his body was not recovered from the field.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Burial place unknown”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Private Freeman Bright Blair (MCSN: 341404), United States Marine Corps, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity as a member of a patrol of Company D, First Battalion, First Marines, FIRST Marine Division, during action against enemy Japanese forces on Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on 21 August 1942. While engaged with several hostile patrols in the vicinity of the Tenaru River, Private Blair received a severe bullet wound in his side. Fighting on, despite intense pain and waning strength, he was eventually incapacitated by a bullet wound in his shoulder. While being carried to the rear for treatment of the second injury, he was struck in the head and killed by hostile fire. He gallantly gave his life for his country.

Articles and Records:

Muster roll of D/1/1, August 1942. Although Barnes and Blair were killed on the same patrol, only one was returned to the cemetery. Coincidentally, both Marines received posthumous Silver Stars for their actions on the date of their death.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.
 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s