George A. Burlingame, Jr.

NAME
George Antoine Burlingame, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
354417
UNIT
VMF-211
Mechanic
HOME OF RECORD
216 Rich Street, Syracuse, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. George Burlingame, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
February 11, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
February 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 25, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Palmyra Atoll
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC George A. Burlingame, Jr. was an aviation mechanic assigned to VMF-211, a Marine fighter squadron based at Palmyra Atoll.

On 25 February 1943, Burlingame boarded a “Texan” training aircraft (SNJ 26458) piloted by Lieutenant Bruce Ffoulkes. At 1540 hours, this aircraft collided with an F4F Wildcat flown by Lieutenant Ralph Robinson. The two pilots managed to bail out and were rescued, but PFC Burlingame was not seen again.

A Board of Investigation determined that Burlingame was killed in the incident. His body was never recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.