George M. J. Berwanger

NAME
George Michael Joseph Berwanger
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
250176
UNIT
G/2/5th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
7125 Charles Street, Philadelphia, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Michael Berwanger
DATE OF BIRTH
January 17, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
October 7, 1935 – October 7, 1939 (active)
October 7, 1939 – February 1, 1941 (inactive reserve)
February 1, 1941 (active)
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 8 October 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attacked a Japanese salient on the banks of the Matanikau River. Companies E and G were ordered to cross near a creek junction at 0906, but by 1212 both companies had been stopped by heavy machine gun and rifle fire from the opposite bank.

Sergeant George Berwanger of G/2/5 was killed during the attack. He was buried in the field; muster rolls reported “at forks of [the] Matanikau River,” while a casualty card gave the location as “in hillside one mile west of Forks of Matanikau River.” Post-war searches were fruitless, and Berwanger was declared non-recoverable on 12 August 1949.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.