Gerald M. Butland

NAME
Gerald Meaden Butland
a.k.a. Gerard M. Butland
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
351363
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
13 Eighmie Terrace, Poughkeepsie, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Louise Butland
DATE OF BIRTH
October 24, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
January 6, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Gerald M. Butland served with A/1/7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 27 September 1942, a detachment of 1/7 under the command of Major Otho Rogers made an amphibious landing at Point Cruz, behind Japanese defensive positions along Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River. Surrounded by fast moving enemy troops, they established a defensive perimeter around the summit of Hill 84 and suffered heavy casualties before fighting their way back to the beach. The survivors were rescued by landing craft; the battle was derisively nicknamed “Little Dunkirk.”

Private Butland was one of thirteen Marines from A/1/7 to lose his life in the failed attack. His remains were not recovered from the battlefield

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Poughkeepsie Rural Cemetery, Dutchess County, NY
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

3 Replies to “Gerald M. Butland”

  1. The 1923 sailing roster mentioned has a “last residence” of Brickets (place of birth isnt recorded, only nationality). I believe this is a misspelling of Brigus, Newfoundland, which also appears to be the birthplace of both his parents. George Duncan Butland, his father seemed to have travelled between Canada and the US often over the years and became a naturalised US citizen in 1905, which may be part of the reason for the apparent inconsistencies in nationality and immigration dates quoted. George was also blind at the time of his death in 1941, and had been for “some years” according to his obit in the NY Times. Blindness can be a result of ocular tuberculosis, so the suggestion the family was suffering from TB in 1930 seems quite possible.

    1. I am his niece. Please contact me D. Butland. From M. Butland

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.