Henry E. Bucci

NAME
Henry Elpidio Bucci
NICKNAME
Bucky
SERVICE NUMBER
165721
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Vincennes
HOME OF RECORD
8 Magnolia Avenue, Jersey City, NJ
(raised Providence, RI)
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Florence McKevitt Bucci
DATE OF BIRTH
February 28, 1897
ENTERED SERVICE
August 17, 1920
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Master Gunnery Sergeant Henry E. Bucci was a senior enlisted man for the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Vincennes (CA-44).

Vincennes was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August 1942 when  Japanese fleet surprised the Americans. Between 0155 and 0215, the Vincennes was struck and set afire by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank at 0250.

Bucci was not seen again after the Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal (3)
LAST KNOWN RANK
Master Gunnery Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Elmwood Ave. & Broad Street, Providence, RI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.