Herbert E. Benson

NAME
Herbert Emanuel Benson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
271950
UNIT
HQ Company / HQ Battalion
1st Marine Division
Division Intelligence
Scout
HOME OF RECORD
124 Irvington Avenue, South Orange, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Ernest Benson
DATE OF BIRTH
April 23, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
May 1, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Benson served as a scout with the Intelligence Section, 1st Marine Division on Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Among those who did not return was Corporal Benson.  Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.