James G. Barna

NAME
James George Barna
NICKNAME
Jimmy
SERVICE NUMBER
280701
UNIT
Company M
Third Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
8710 St. Aubin Street, Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Barbara Samborec
DATE OF BIRTH
December 20, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
January 15, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
Unconfirmed

Declared dead January 7, 1946
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Palawan POW Camp
CASUALTY TYPE
Died While POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC James G. Barna served with M/3/4th Marines during the defense of the Philippine Islands. He was a heavy machine gunner stationed at Fort Hughes near Corregidor; when the island fell, Barna became a prisoner of war.

In November of 1942, while at Palawan POW camp, Barna and five other men were caught communicating with a Filipino. The prisoners were tied to a coconut tree and brutally beaten for hours. Following their punishment, the six were sent to Manila for incarceration

According to prison rumors, Barna and MM3 Robert Laidlaw were executed at an unknown location. Neither man’s body was ever found, and they were declared dead as of 7 January 1946.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.