James T. Black

NAME
James Theron Black
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
314626
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Covin, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Ellis & Cora Black
DATE OF BIRTH
May 31, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
June 19, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private James T. Black was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when the ship, struck by bombs that detonated her forward magazine, sank to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Black was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
Shady Grove Nazarene Church, Bluff, AL
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of the USS Arizona. All of these privates were killed in at Pearl Harbor. Note that Amundson was aboard the Arizona for only one day.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.