James W. Beecher

NAME
James William Beecher
NICKNAME
Jim
SERVICE NUMBER
299268
UNIT
Company B
2nd Marine Raider Battalion
“Carlson’s Raiders”
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Baxley, GA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Shelton Beecher
DATE OF BIRTH
August 6, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
October 15, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 18, 1942
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Makin
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 13, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal James W. Beecher served with the 2nd Marine Raider Battalion (Carlson’s Raiders) during an amphibious raid on Makin Island. He reportedly survived the main assault, only to be lost at sea on 18 August 1942, as the Marines withdrew to the USS Nautilus.

Corporal Beecher was officially declared dead on 19 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS*
Reported lost at sea off Makin Island.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: The remains of nineteen Marine Raiders were located on Makin Island in 1999; all were identified and returned to their families. Corporal Beecher was not among them. For a list of those recovered and identified, please see usmcraiders.org.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.