John C. Buckhalt

NAME
John Carmen Buckhalt
NICKNAME
“Buck,” “Ice Man”
MCSN
347312
HOME OF RECORD
30 Sanchez Avenue, Dowling Park, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Pearl Buckhalt
DATE OF BIRTH
March 23, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 15, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 19, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/1st Marines
DUTY
BARman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 19 August, Private Buckhalt was part of a reinforced platoon making a combat patrol east from the Marine perimeter to Tetere, Guadalcanal. As they prepared to take a noon chow break near the village of Pappangu, the patrol ran into advance scouts of Colonel Kiyono Ichicki’s detachment. In the ensuing firefight, Buckhalt, Private George Grazier, and PFC Jack Gardner were killed.
The three Marines were buried “in the Hills,” and the location was lost in the subsequent fighting for the island.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, not recovered.
MEMORIALS
St. Augustine National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

As I stooped to quickly tie [my shoelace], John Buckhalt stepped in front of me and started for the cover of the trees. A shot blasted close to the left and Buck’s left arm was hit badly. Blood gushed from the wound and I shouted to him to get down. He motioned to the treetops and shouted, “The bastards are in the trees!” They weren’t. I reached to pull him down but he pulled away and got to his knees. I was looking right at him when the second shot hit him in the temple. He slumped back against the tree, uttered a little moan, and died.
I wanted to scream. I wanted to disbelieve my eyes. I wanted to wake up and discover this was all a bad dream. I wanted to crawl in a hole and cry. I wanted to die, too, and get it over with. I wanted to kill the Jap that did this to Buck. As I moved on, I saw that someone had already done that. A nauseating, gut-wrenching hatred drove me on to join the rest of the squad….
PFC Herbert “Stub” Morse
A-1-1, Pearl Harbor to Peleliu: A Marine Rifle Company Tells Their Story

Articles and Records:

Muster roll of A/1/1st Marines, August 1942.

Photo Gallery:

John Buckhalt in high school. Photo uploaded to FindAGrave.com by Richard Brantley

 

One thought on “John C. Buckhalt

  1. Private John Carmen Buckhalt was my Uncle & I was named after him when I was born 2 Mos. before his death. Although my parents wrote him about this, no mail could be delivered to the Marines at that point due to the Japanese efforts to take back Guadalcanal; these Marines had to be left without sufficient food, equipment & manpower due to Japanese firing on our ships (after Pearl Harbor, the USA could not afford to loose a ship). Uncle Carmen, “Buck” to his close friends, but apparently “Ice Man” to some, was within view of one of his best friends, George Lundgren, who also enlisted in Miami, FL, was close to Carmen when he died, and gave his accounts of the Guadalcanal fighting to the Miami Herald. I have the original clippings in a scrapbook. Carmen was behind a log, firing proficiently at the Japs when he was hit in the arm (another writer who doesn’t appear to have been near, states it was his leg), and that he was holding his arm and began to crawl over toward George. George turned away to get his first aid kit and when he looked back, he saw Carmen as he was shot in the head, dying instantly. He also reported that they carried Carmen’s body back to Henderson Field and buried him there. I will post the newspaper clippings on Private John Carmen Buckhalt’s rememberance page in a few months. If someone has additional information, I and my family would appreciate your post on his page.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.