John H. Brown, Jr.

NAME
John Howard Brown, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
334312
UNIT
Company I
Third Battalion
5th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
314 Edgewood Street, Paris, TN
alt. 410 North Street, Murray, KY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Annie “Madie” Brown
DATE OF BIRTH
November 22, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead October 9, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private John H. Brown, Jr. served with I/3/5th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 8 October 1942, “Item” Company was deployed in defensive positions along the banks of the Matanikau River, recovering from a harrowing night of combat. Private Brown was present in his company area at 1700 hours that afternoon; he and Private Salvatore “Sammy” Speciale were not seen again after that time.

The exact circumstances surrounding Brown’s fate are not known; no trace of his remains were ever identified, and he was declared dead on 9 October 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.