John M. Butler

NAME
John Munro Butler
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-7078
UNIT
VMF-221
First Division
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Sugar City, CO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Agnes Butler
DATE OF BIRTH
July 31, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
April 20, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead June 5, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant John M. Butler was a Marine fighter pilot assigned to VMF-221. He participated in the patrolling and defense of Midway.

On 4 June 1942, Butler flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 #01537) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.

Lieutenant Butler’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Lakeview Cemetery, Sugar City, CO
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

One Reply to “John M. Butler”

  1. Comment from Michael Perry
    29 May 2017

    Thank you for this informative report. “Johnny” Butler was my great uncle, well-loved by my mother (his niece) Janet Butler Perry.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.