Manny Berkman

NAME
Manny Berkman
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
160244
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Astoria
HOME OF RECORD
3611 46th Street, San Diego, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Alexandria Chernoff Berkman
DATE OF BIRTH
September 1, 1895
ENTERED SERVICE
March 8, 1917
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 10, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Gunnery Sergeant Manny Berkman was a senior enlisted man assigned to the Marine detachment of the cruiser USS Astoria during the Guadalcanal campaign.

In the early morning hours of 9 August 1942, the American naval force patrolling the waters of Savo Island was surprised by a skilled Japanese fleet. In the ensuing melee, the Astoria was hit by dozens of shells of all calibers. Completely disabled, she was sunk the following morning.

Gunny Berkman was not seen after the Astoria went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal (6)
LAST KNOWN RANK
Gunnery Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.