Mervin E. Beckett

NAME
Mervin Earl Beckett
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
327025
UNIT
Battery P
Fifth Battalion
11th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
535 Rosewood Drive, Pontiac, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William A. Beckett
DATE OF BIRTH
April 15, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
October 20, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 14, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 14 October 1942, the Japanese battleships Kongo and Haruna bombarded Henderson Field and the surrounding area with massive 14-inch shells. Several projectiles landed in the bivouac area of the 5th Battalion, 11th Marines; even with their deep dugout shelters, the artillerymen suffered terrible casualties.

The following day, eleven Marines from 5/11 were buried in the 1st Marine Division Cemetery. A youthful private, Mervin Beckett, was reported as buried in Row 31, Grave 7. The grave was duly marked, and in 1947 the remains were brought to the Central Identification Laboratory, Hawaii, for final disposition.

For reasons that are not clear, the anthropologists at CILH decided that the body in Row 31, Grave 7 was not Private Beckett. The remains were re-designated as Unknown X-347, and Beckett declared non-recovered, on 29 November 1949.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Reported buried in 1st Marine Division Cemetery,
Guadalcanal, Row 31, Grave 7.
AGRS Report on X-347
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of P/5/11th Marines, October 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.