Michael J. Beddla

NAME
Michael Joseph Beddla
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
347391
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Rondout, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary Beddla
DATE OF BIRTH
September 29, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
January 22, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Michael J. Beddla served with A/1/7th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 27 September 1942, a detachment of the First Battalion, 7th Marines under the command of Major Otho Rogers made an amphibious landing at Point Cruz, behind Japanese defensive positions along Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River. Surrounded by fast moving enemy troops, they established a defensive perimeter around the summit of Hill 84 and suffered heavy casualties before fighting their way back to the beach. The survivors were rescued by landing craft; the battle was derisively nicknamed “Little Dunkirk.”

Private Beddla was one of thirteen Marines from A/1/7 to lose his life in the failed attack. His remains were not recovered from the battlefield.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered due to battle conditions.”
X-214 investigated as M. J. Beddla with negative results.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.