Mickey A. Boschert

NAME
Mickey Aubry Boschert
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
334456
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
948 7th Street, Memphis, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Margaret Boschert
and Wife, Mrs. Twila Nilander Boschert
DATE OF BIRTH
December 5, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
December 17, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 17, 1942
reported on September 25, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Mickey A. Boschert served with B/1/1st Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 17 September 1942, Boschert volunteered for a combat patrol up the Lunga River. The leading elements of his company were cut off by an ambush, and attempts to rescue them resulted in further casualties. Eighteen men were left behind when the patrol withdrew.

A burial party returned to the ambush site the following week to identify and bury the remains.  Their status was changed to “KIA at 1030 a.m. from gunshot wounds” on 25 September.

Nine of the eighteen were recovered in the years after the battle. Private Boschert was not among them; his remains likely still lie in their “temporary” grave on Guadalcanal.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Articles and Records:

4 Replies to “Mickey A. Boschert”

  1. Mickey Boschert was my uncle, his death was before I was born. I was doing research online & googled his name.
    Would love to find out any information about him, pictures, death cert. anything I could show my kids & g/kids. From the only picture I’ve seen of him, my youngest son looks so much like him. Thank you so much…

    1. Sandra:
      My name is Brian Smith. Mickey Boschert was my mothers first husband in 1941. She is mention in the article Twila Mae Nylander. After Mickey’s death she remarried another military man by the name of Charles W. Smith my father.

      If you have any information on Mickey’s family I would be very grateful if you would share it with me. I always thought that if it wasn’t for the war I would have had a different father.
      I look forward hearing from you.

      Brian E. Smith
      bsmith827@verizon.net

      1. Brian, I sent you a email with what information I have. Look forward to hearing from you.
        Thanks, Sandra

      2. Brian, I sent you a picture. I hope you get it, I’m having trouble with my email & FB today. Please let’s know when/if you receive it.
        Thanks,
        Sandra

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.