Nyal H. Bennett

NAME
Nyal Hogan Bennett
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
269445
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Tahlequa, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Maggie M. Bennett
DATE OF BIRTH
September 19, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
December 12, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
last confirmed
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
last confirmed
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead January 7, 1946
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Nyal Bennett participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Company A, 4th Marines. He was wounded during the siege, and was hospitalized in Malinta Tunnel when Japanese forces overwhelmed the Marine garrison on 6 Mary 1942.

Bennett was reportedly captured and interred at an unstated location in the Philippines. The date of his death is uncertain; he was declared dead as of 7 January 1946.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Unknown
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.