Oree C. Beck

NAME
Oree Charles Beck
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
286138
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Houston
Cook
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Heidelberg, MS
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, George & Inez Beck
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
June 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead December 15, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Assistant Cook Oree C. Beck was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the cruiser USS Houston. He was last seen aboard his ship on 1 March 1942, when she was sunk in the battle of Sunda Strait.

Beck’s body was never found, and he was officially declared dead on 15 December 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Assistant Cook
alt. Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


One Reply to “Oree C. Beck”

  1. Comment from Jill Mcright
    30 June 2016

    This is my uncle, if anyone has further information, please contact me.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.