Raymond J. Barrachi

NAME
Raymond John Barrachi
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
367789
UNIT
VMSB-143
Turret Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
2nd Street West, Sonoma, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Andrea Barrachi
DATE OF BIRTH
January 19, 1912
ENTERED SERVICE
February 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
March 14, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
(en route)
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing
Declared Dead March 15, 1944
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Raymond J. Barrachi was an aviation gunner assigned to VMSB-143, an Avenger squadron that fought in the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

On 13 March 1944, Barrachi boarded one of his squadron’s TBFs for a ferry flight from Espiritu Santo to Guadalcanal. They were joined by a handful of Marine fighters and an Army transport plane which led the group.

About an hour out of Espiritu Santo, the formation encountered a massive weather front. The thirteen Avengers flew into the storm – and only eight flew out. The remaining five, including Barrachi’s TBF, were never seen again. All nine pilots and aviators were declared dead on 15 March 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

When the C-47 [leading the formation] punched through the storm, only six TBFs remained on its wing. Two more reached Henderson Field later, but by the end of the day it was evident that five had been lost…. Perhaps several had suffered a chain-reaction collision in the midst of the violent storm. It was a small consolation to the Avenger squadron that instead of the normal crew of three, only gunners had ridden with the pilots aboard four of the missing planes, and one pilot flew solo. But the blow was still tremendous: nine souls were gone, including the executive officer. The cause of their disappearance remains a mystery, for no trace of them has been found.

– Bruce Gamble, The Black Sheep


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.