Raymond L. Barrett

NAME
Raymond Luther Barrett
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
234394
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
4th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
845 West 54th Street, Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Adela E. Barrett
DATE OF BIRTH
September 4, 1913
ENTERED SERVICE
April 16, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Raymond Barrett participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of A/1/4th Marines. His defensive position was situated near Monkey Point, on “Tailside” near the airfield.

On the night of 5-6 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and the Monkey Point defenses were cut off, then overrun. Corporal Barrett was killed at or near his post before the garrison surrendered.

His body was believed to be seen along the Monkey Point Trail several days after the capitulation, but the location of his burial – and whether he received one – are not known.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.