Raymond L. Bray

NAME
Raymond Leon Bray
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
295600
UNIT
Company B
1st Parachute Battalion
HOME OF RECORD
2728 King Street
Greenville
Texas
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mattie M. Bray
DATE OF BIRTH
April 1, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
September 13, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 7, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Gavutu / Hill 148
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Paramarine Corporal Raymond L. Bray participated in the amphibious assault on Gavutu on 7 August 1942. During the attack, he led an assault on Hill 148 and cleared out a fortified gun emplacement after a vicious hand-to-hand fight.

At 1530, an American dive bomber mistook the Marines for hostile forces and attacked the position. Corporal Bray was killed by the bomb blast; no remains could be recovered from the site of the strike.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Remains Not Recovered”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery
Namesake of USS Bray (DE-709)

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Navy Cross (Posthumously) to Corporal Raymond Leon Bray (MCSN: 295600), United States Marine Corps, for extraordinary heroism and devotion to duty while serving with the FIRST Parachute Battalion, FIRST Marine Division, during the assault on enemy Japanese forces at Gavutu, Solomon Islands, on 7 August 1942. When the progress of a company was retarded by heavy sniper opposition, Corporal Bray and others courageously attacked a heavily barricaded three-inch gun emplacement from which the deadly fire was emanating. Utterly disregarding his extreme danger, he charged forward and, without waiting for his comrades, unhesitatingly plunged through the entrance and in spite of great odds engaged the enemy in hand-to-hand combat until reinforcement by other Marines insured elimination of the hostile position. Corporal Bray’s daring, aggressive, and gallant conduct was in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service. In a subsequent operation against the enemy on the same day he gallantly gave his life for his country.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the August, 1942 muster rolls of Company B, First Parachute Battalion. Note the different dispositions of the dead, even in this short sample. (“Footnote A” indicates “interred in 1st Marine Division Cemetery, Gavutu” on 9 August.)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.