Raymond R. Brown

NAME
Raymond Ralph Brown
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
249584
UNIT
VMSB-241
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
510 W. 39th Terrace, Kansas City, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Nina Pearl Brown
DATE OF BIRTH
January 11, 1912
ENTERED SERVICE
July 22, 1935
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead June 5, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Raymond R. Brown was an aviation radioman and gunner assigned to VMSB-241, a Marine dive-bomber squadron stationed at Midway Island.

On 4 June 1942, PFC Brown flew as the radioman/gunner of Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2122) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his pilot, Second Lieutenant Bruce H. Ek, were presumed shot down in their approach to the carrier Hiryū.

PFC Brown’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Clarinda Cemetery, Clarinda, IA
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.