Robert E. Barrett

NAME
Robert Elsom Barrett
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
338280
UNIT
Company D
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
1151 Ewing Street, Los Angeles, CA
born Tacoma, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Grandmother, Mrs Clara W. Elsom
DATE OF BIRTH
December 4, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
January 22, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
February 3, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 4, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Robert E. Barrett served with Company D, 6th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

Like many Marines on the island, Barrett contracted malaria – badly enough to send him to the aid station for a few days, but not so debilitating as to warrant evacuation. Although technically fit for duty, the debilitating effects of the disease on his person were plain to see. When Barrett disappeared from a patrol behind enemy lines on 3 February 1943, his platoon leader decided that exhaustion compounded by malaria were to blame.

Additional patrols were sent in search of PFC Barrett, but came back empty handed. He was never seen alive again, and was finally declared dead on 4 February 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.